BREXIT: Hot topic
Worried about Brexit fallout on chemicals regulation?
Find what experts have to say on this topic. Learn how to prepare for all potential Brexit outcomes.

3.6.3.: Classification criteria for mixtures

3.6.3.1. Classification of mixtures when data are available for all ingredients or only for some ingredients of the mixture
3.6.3.1.1. The mixture will be classified as a carcinogen when at least one ingredient has been classified as a Category 1A, Category 1B or Category 2 carcinogen and is present at or above the appropriate generic concentration limit as shown in Table 3.6.2 for Category 1A, Category 1B and Category 2 respectively.


Table 3.6.2

Generic concentration limits of ingredients of a mixture classified as carcinogen that trigger classification of the mixture

Ingredient classified as:

Generic concentration limits triggering classification of a mixture as:

Category 1 carcinogen

Category 2 carcinogen

Category 1A

Category 1B

Category 1A carcinogen

≥ 0,1 %

Category 1B carcinogen

≥ 0,1 %

Category 2 carcinogen

≥ 1,0 % [Note 1]

Note

The concentration limits in the table above apply to solids and liquids (w/w units) as well as gases (v/v units).

Note 1

If a Category 2 carcinogen is present in the mixture as an ingredient at a concentration ≥ 0,1 % a SDS shall be available for the mixture upon request.
3.6.3.2. Classification of mixtures when data are available for the complete mixture
3.6.3.2.1. Classification of mixtures will be based on the available test data for the individual ingredients of the mixture using concentration limits for the ingredients classified as carcinogens. On a case-by-case basis, test data on mixtures may be used for classification when demonstrating effects that have not been established from the evaluation based on the individual ingredients. In such cases, the test results for the mixture as a whole must be shown to be conclusive taking into account dose and other factors such as duration, observations, sensitivity and statistical analysis of carcinogenicity test systems. Adequate documentation supporting the classification shall be retained and made available for review upon request.
3.6.3.3. Classification of mixtures when data are not available for the complete mixture: bridging principles
3.6.3.3.1. Where the mixture itself has not been tested to determine its carcinogenic hazard, but there are sufficient data on the individual ingredients and similar tested mixtures (subject to paragraph 3.6.3.2.1) to adequately characterise the hazards of the mixture, these data shall be used in accordance with the applicable bridging rules set out in section 1.1.3.