BREXIT: Hot topic
Worried about Brexit fallout on chemicals regulation?
Find what experts have to say on this topic. Learn how to prepare for all potential Brexit outcomes.

1.5.2.: Exemptions from Article 17 [(Article 29(2)]

1.5.2.1. Labelling of packages where the contents do not exceed 125 ml
1.5.2.1.1. The hazard statements and the precautionary statements linked to the hazard categories listed below may be omitted from the label elements required by Article 17 where:
(a) the contents of the package do not exceed 125 ml; and
(b) the substance or mixture is classified in one or more of the following hazard categories:
1) Oxidising gases of category 1;
2) Gases under pressure;
3) Flammable liquids of category 2 or 3;
4) Flammable solids of category 1 or 2;
5) Self-reactive substances or mixtures Types C to F;
6) Self-heating substances or mixtures of category 2;
7) Substances and mixtures which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases of categories 1, 2 or 3;
8) Oxidising liquids of category 2 or 3;
9) Oxidising solids of category 2 or 3;
10) Organic peroxides Types C to F;
11) Acute toxicity of category 4, if the substances or mixtures are not supplied to the general public;
12) Skin irritation of category 2;
13) Eye irritation of category 2;
14) Specific target organ toxicity — single exposure of category 2 or 3, if the substance or mixture is not supplied to the general public;
15) Specific target organ toxicity — repeated exposure of category 2, if the substance or mixture is not supplied to the general public;
16) Hazardous to the aquatic environment — Acute of category 1;
17) Hazardous to the aquatic environment — Chronic of category 1 or 2.

The exemptions for labelling of small packages of aerosols as flammable laid down in Directive 75/324/EEC shall apply to aerosol dispensers.

1.5.2.1.2. The precautionary statements linked to the hazard categories listed below may be omitted from the label elements required by Article 17 where:
(a) the contents of the package do not exceed 125 ml; and
(b) the substance or mixture is classified in one or more of the following hazard categories:
1) Flammable gases of category 2;
2) Reproductive toxicity: effects on or via lactation;
3) Hazardous to the aquatic environment — Chronic of category 3 or 4.
1.5.2.1.3. ►M2  The pictogram, the signal word, the hazard statement, and the precautionary statement linked to the hazard categories listed below may be omitted from the label elements required by Article 17 where: ◄
(a) the contents of the package do not exceed 125 ml; and
(b) the substance or mixture is classified in one or more of the following hazard categories:
1) Corrosive to metals.
1.5.2.2. Labelling of soluble packaging for single use
The label elements required by Article 17 may be omitted from soluble packaging intended for single use where:
(a) The content of each soluble packaging does not exceed a volume of 25 ml;
(b) The classification of the contents of the soluble packaging is exclusively one or more of the hazard categories in 1.5.2.1.1 (b), 1.5.2.1.2 (b) or 1.5.2.1.3 (b); and
(c) The soluble packaging is contained within outer packaging that fully meets the requirements of Article 17.
1.5.2.3. Section 1.5.2.2 shall not apply to substances or mixtures within the scope of Directives 91/414/EEC or 98/8/EC.
1.5.2.4. Labelling of inner packaging where the contents do not exceed 10 ml
1.5.2.4.1. The label elements required by Article 17 may be omitted from the inner packaging where:
(a) the contents of the inner packaging do not exceed 10 ml;
(b) the substance or mixture is placed on the market for supply to a distributor or downstream user for scientific research and development or quality control analysis; and
(c) the inner packaging is contained within outer packaging that meets the requirements of Article 17.
1.5.2.4.2. Notwithstanding sections 1.5.1.2 and 1.5.2.4.1, the label on the inner packaging shall contain the product identifier and, where appropriate, the hazard pictograms “GHS01”, “GHS05”, “GHS06” and/or “GHS08”. Where more than two pictograms are assigned, “GHS06” and “GHS08” may take precedence over “GHS01” and “GHS05”.
1.5.2.5.

Section 1.5.2.4 shall not apply to substances or mixtures within the scope of Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 or (EU) No 528/2012.