BREXIT: Hot topic
Worried about Brexit fallout on chemicals regulation?
Find what experts have to say on this topic. Learn how to prepare for all potential Brexit outcomes.

Article 35: Packaging

1.  Packaging containing hazardous substances or mixtures shall satisfy the following requirements:
(a) the packaging shall be designed and constructed so that its contents cannot escape, except in cases where other more specific safety devices are prescribed;
(b) the materials constituting the packaging and fastenings shall not be susceptible to damage by the contents, or liable to form hazardous compounds with the contents;
(c) the packaging and fastenings shall be strong and solid throughout to ensure that they will not loosen and will safely meet the normal stresses and strains of handling;
(d) packaging fitted with replaceable fastening devices shall be designed so that it can be refastened repeatedly without the contents escaping.
2.  Packaging containing a hazardous substance or a mixture supplied to the general public shall not have either a shape or design likely to attract or arouse the active curiosity of children or to mislead consumers, or have a similar presentation or a design used for foodstuff or animal feeding stuff or medicinal or cosmetic products, which would mislead consumers.
Where the packaging contains a substance or mixture which meets the requirements in section 3.1.1 of Annex II it shall have a child-resistant fastening in accordance with sections 3.1.2, 3.1.3 and 3.1.4.2 of Annex II.
Where the packaging contains a substance or mixture which meets the requirements in section 3.2.1 of Annex II it shall bear a tactile warning of danger in accordance with section 3.2.2 of Annex II.

Where a liquid consumer laundry detergent, as defined in Article 2(1a) of Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council ( 3 ), is contained in a soluble packaging for single use, the additional requirements of section 3.3 of Annex II shall apply.

3.  The packaging of substances and mixtures shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of paragraph 1(a), (b) and (c) if it complies with the requirements of the rules on the transport of dangerous goods by air, sea, road, rail or inland waterways.