Just in November
Get a FREE ticket to in-depth REACH conference
Do you find REACH Online useful? Share it with others and win a ticket worth €890.

Article 23: Specific provisions for phase-in substances

1.  Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 December 2010 to the following substances:
(a) phase-in substances classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic to reproduction, category 1 or 2, in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC and manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching one tonne or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007;
(b) phase-in substances classified as very toxic to aquatic organisms which may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment (R50/53) in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC, and manufactured in the Community or imported in quantities reaching 100 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007;
(c) phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching 1 000 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
2.  Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 June 2013 to phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching 100 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
3.  Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 June 2018 to phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching one tonne or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
4.  Without prejudice to paragraphs 1 to 3, a registration can be submitted at any time before the relevant deadline.
5.  This Article shall also apply to substances registered under Article 7 adapted as necessary.