REACH Online
Call us now!
+44 870 8 200 310
Check out our new REACH compliance website! Get your SDS audited for free!
Write to a human
 
TITLE-IV: INFORMATION IN THE SUPPLY CHAIN
ARTICLE 33: Duty to communicate information on substances in articles
Lost in REACH? Not anymore! Try our new REACH Compliance Website
  • Assessment of REACH obligations
  • Letter of Access (LoA) negotiation
  • SDS authoring with 100% guarantee
  • REACH and CLP consulting
  • REACH Registration
  • REACH Compliance auditing
  • REACH Certificate and declaration
  • REACH Only Representative (ROR) services
ARTICLE 33: Duty to communicate information on substances in articles
1. Any supplier of an article containing a substance meeting the criteria in Article 57 and identified in accordance with Article 59(1) in a concentration above 0,1 % weight by weight (w/w) shall provide the recipient of the article with sufficient information, available to the supplier, to allow safe use of the article including, as a minimum, the name of that substance.
2. On request by a consumer any supplier of an article containing a substance meeting the criteria in Article 57 and identified in accordance with Article 59(1) in a concentration above 0,1 % weight by weight (w/w) shall provide the consumer with sufficient information, available to the supplier, to allow safe use of the article including, as a minimum, the name of that substance.
The relevant information shall be provided, free of charge, within 45 days of receipt of the request.
Referred by:
ARTICLE 138: Review