REACH Online
Call us now!
+44 870 8 200 310
Check out our new REACH compliance website! Get your SDS audited for free!
Write to a human
 
TITLE-II: REGISTRATION OF SUBSTANCES
CHAPTER-5: Transitional provisions applicable to phase-in substances and notified substances
ARTICLE 23: Specific provisions for phase-in substances
Lost in REACH? Not anymore! Try our new REACH Compliance Website
  • Assessment of REACH obligations
  • Letter of Access (LoA) negotiation
  • SDS authoring with 100% guarantee
  • REACH and CLP consulting
  • REACH Registration
  • REACH Compliance auditing
  • REACH Certificate and declaration
  • REACH Only Representative (ROR) services
ARTICLE 23: Specific provisions for phase-in substances
1. Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 December 2010 to the following substances:
(a) phase-in substances classified as carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic to reproduction, category 1 or 2, in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC and manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching one tonne or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007;
(b) phase-in substances classified as very toxic to aquatic organisms which may cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment (R50/53) in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC, and manufactured in the Community or imported in quantities reaching 100 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007;
(c) phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching 1000 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
2. Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 June 2013 to phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching 100 tonnes or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
3. Article 5, Article 6, Article 7(1), Article 17, Article 18 and Article 21 shall not apply until 1 June 2018 to phase-in substances manufactured in the Community or imported, in quantities reaching one tonne or more per year per manufacturer or per importer, at least once after 1 June 2007.
4. Without prejudice to paragraphs 1 to 3, a registration can be submitted at any time before the relevant deadline.
5. This Article shall also apply to substances registered under Article 7 adapted as necessary.
Referred by:
ARTICLE 5: No data, no market
ARTICLE 20: Duties of the Agency
ARTICLE 21: Manufacturing and import of substances
ARTICLE 28: Duty to pre-register for phase-in substances
ARTICLE 29: Substance Information Exchange Forums
ARTICLE 37: Downstream user chemical safety assessments and duty to identify, apply and recommend risk reduction measures